Train From Shornur to Thiruvananthapuram | Thiruvananthapuram to ShornurTiming } Venad Express

Venad Express Interior image by Daily hunt
THIRUVANANTHAPURAM: Have you ever think experience of boarding a plane that runs through a railway track? It is a dream come true for passengers who have only seen old trains. The Venad Express, the most popular train of Kerala, changed like a luxury flight.

Venad Express started its journey with the new Link Hoffman Bush, or LHB coach.  The train's interior is like an aircraft  and passengers can sit comfortably.

The Venad Express runs between Thiruvananthapuram and Shornur.

This is the shortest distance running train with the Link Hoffman Bush (LHB) coach. New coaches that are important to safety and hygiene are more comfortable than the current ones.

The Venad Express features a door indication system in toilets, a plug-in by the seat for mobile charging, and a snack counter for a second sitting coach.

LED display boards will soon be set up in Ac coach to know which station the train reached.

The Venad Express is consist of one AC chair car, 15 second class sitting, three general third class, Pantry car and two luggage cum break van.

The general coach has push back seats. The fans and lights powered by the power from the engine through the head-on generation.

The Venad has  also been painted blue in the style of a Shatabdi train. The first Venad Express service was started in 1972.

Venad Express Shornur jn. to Trivandrum central via Kottayam has 28 stops

Service: Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday

10/11/2019

Venad Express Shornur-Trivandrum | Trivandrum-Shornur Timing


The Venad has  also been painted blue in the style of a Shatabdi train. The first Venad Express service was started in 1972.

Venad Express Shornur jn. to Trivandrum central via Kottayam 28 stops

Train No: 16301
Pantry: Yes
Service Days: Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday

Shornur to Trivandrum Timing

No
Station (Code)
Arrival
Departs
Stop
Distance
1
Shoranur Jn (SRR) Starts
2:25 pm
0
0 km
2
Wadakancheri (WKI)
2:44 pm
2:45 pm
1min
17 km
3
Thrisur (TCR)
3:02 pm
3:05 pm
3min
33 km
4
Irinjalakuda (IJK)
3:26 pm
3:27 pm
1min
57 km
5
Chalakudi (CKI)
3:34 pm
3:35 pm
1min
63 km
6
Angamali (AFK)
3:54 pm
3:55 pm
1min
79 km
7
Aluva (AWY)
4:03 pm
4:05 pm
2min
88 km
8
Ernakulam Tn (ERN)
4:26 pm
4:28 pm
2min
105 km
9
Eranakulam Jn (ERS)
5:00 pm
5:10 pm
10min
107 km
10
Triupunittura (TRTR)
5:27 pm
5:28 pm
1 min
117 km
11
Piravam (PVRD)
5:49 pm
5:50 pm
1 min
136 km
12
Ettumanur (ETM)
6:14 pm
6:15 pm
1min
157 km
13
Kottayam (KTYM)
6:30 pm
6:33 pm
3min
167 km
14
Changanaseri (CGY)
6:51 pm
6:52 pm
1min
185 km
15
Tiruvalla (TRVL)
7:01 pm
7:02 pm
1min
193 km
16
Chengannur (CNGR)
7:11 pm
7:12 pm
1min
202 km
17
Cheriyanad (CYN)
7:16 pm
7:17 pm
1min
208 km
18
Mavelikara (MVLK)
7:23 pm
7:24 pm
1min
214 km
19
Kayankulam Jn (KYJ)
7:32 pm
7:34 pm
2min
222 km
20
Karunagapalli (KPY)
7:49 pm
7:50 pm
1min
236 km
21
Kollam Jn (QLN)
8:27 pm
8:30 pm
3min
263 km
22
Mayyanad (MYY)
8:39 pm
8:40 pm
1min
272 km
23
Paravur (PVU)
8:43 pm
8:44 pm
1min
275 km
24
Varkala (VAK)
8:54 pm
8:55 pm
1min
286 km
25
Kadakavur (KVU)
9:04 pm
9:05 pm
1min
296 km
26
Chirayinkil (CRY)
9:09 pm
9:10 pm
1min
299 km
27
Trivandrum Pett(TVP)
9:44 pm
9:45 pm
1min
325 km
28
TrivandrumCntl(TVC)
10:20pm
Ends
0
327 km

Trains-from-guruvayur

Trivandrum Cntl (TVC) To Shornur jn.(SRR) Venad Express Timing

Train No: 16302
Pantry: Yes
Service Days: Monday | Tuesday | Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Trivandrum to Shornur
No. Station (Code) Arrives Departs Stop
1 Trivandrum Cntl (TVC) Starts 05:00 AM 0
2 Trivandrum Pett (TVP) 05:05 AM 05:06 AM 1 min
3 Chirayinkil (CRY) 05:25 AM 05:26 AM 1 min
4 Kadakavur (KVU) 05:31 AM 05:32 AM 1 min
5 Varkala (VAK) 05:43 AM 05:44 AM 1 min
6 Paravur (PVU) 05:54 AM 05:55 AM 1 min
7 Mayyanad (MYY) 05:58 AM 05:59 AM 1 min
8 Kollam Junction (QLN) 06:12 AM 06:15 AM 3 min
9 Karunagapalli (KPY) 06:39 AM 06:40 AM 1 min
10 Kayankulam Junction (KYJ) 06:52 AM 06:54 AM 2 min
11 Mavelikara (MVLK) 07:02 AM 07:03 AM 1 min
12 Cheriyanad (CYN) 07:08 AM 07:09 AM 1 min
13 Chengannur (CNGR) 07:14 AM 07:15 AM 1 min
14 Tiruvalla (TRVL) 07:23 AM 07:24 AM 1 min
15 Changanaseri (CGY) 07:32 AM 07:33 AM 1 min
16 Kottayam (KTYM) 08:02 AM 08:05 AM 3 min
17 Ettumanur (ETM) 08:16 AM 08:17 AM 1 min
18 Piravam Road (PVRD) 08:54 AM 08:55 AM 1 min
19 Triupunittura (TRTR) 09:14 AM 09:15 AM 1 min
20 Eranakulam Junction (ERS) 09:50 AM 10:00 AM 10 min
21 Ernakulam Town (ERN) 10:05 AM 10:07 AM 2 min
22 Aluva (AWY) 10:24 AM 10:26 AM 2 min
23 Angamali (AFK) 10:36 AM 10:37 AM 1 min
24 Chalakudi (CKI) 10:50 AM 10:51 AM 1 min
25 Irinjalakuda (IJK) 11:00 AM 11:01 AM 1 min
26 Thrisur (TCR) 11:27 AM 11:30 AM 3 min
27 Wadakancheri (WKI) 11:47 AM 11:48 AM 1 min
28 Shoranur Junction (SRR) 12:45 PM Ends 0

Content credits: Southern Railway

Disclaimer: This content publishing only for public awareness. We can not assure 100% accuracy. So www.bathanka.co.in is not liable for any inconvienience or loss occurred by using this content.